Page 1
Standard

DANCE ON SCREEN FESTIVAL: AWARDS

We are proud to announce the AWARDED FILMS of Dance on Screen 2018!!

Our international jury
Sarah Taylor-maître de ballet, choreographer and dancer
Gabor Pinter-artistic director of Szerpentin Dance Film Festival Budapest and Parallel Art Foundation
Stefan Schmid-filmmaker and head of AVBaby Studios Graz
decided unanimously for:

DANCE ON SCREEN BEST FILM AWARD 2018:
„INTANGOUT“ Vito Alfarano – Italy

SPECIAL MENTION ‚ORIGINAL IDEA‘:
„AMAUROS“ Nicole Seiler – Switzerland

SPECIAL MENTION ’60 SECONDS CATEGORY‘:
„THE DOUBLE“ – Nicola Hepp – Holland

For the first time, this Festival’s third edition let the audience vote for its favorite film!
Surprisingly there are two equal winner films:

DANCE ON SCREEN AUDIENCE AWARD 2018: „MOURNING“ Réka Szabó – Ungarn

DANCE ON SCREEN AUDIENCE AWARD 2018: „GOGI“ Viviane Frehner – Australien

CONGRATULATIONS to the artists!!!

The „Dance on Screen Best Film Award“ is sponsored by „die Organisation Kultur – Graz„.
The „Dance on Screen Audience Award“ is sponsored by „2B functional fruit drinks„.
Thanks!!

Valentina Moar, artistic director
Marco Schretter, assistent

L'immagine può contenere: una o più persone e spazio al chiuso

Standard

DANCE ON SCREEN FESTIVAL: PROGRAMM

OUR TWO DAYS PROGRAM

Friday 9th November 2018

01 Mitchell Rose „Exquisite corps“ – USA – special guest film
02 Marta Renzi „In search of lost time“ – USA
03 Allison Beda „Emotional Houdini“ – CAN
04 Zachary Chant & Denislav Kanev „Void“ – D
05 Cristina Zarzalejos & Ana Luz Bullón „Abismo“ – E
06 Nathan Smith & Max Pollard „Botchan retreat“ – AUS/JAP
07 Nicole Seiler „Amauros (1)“ – CH

60seconds dance category (5 films):
08 Nicola Hepp „The double“ – NL
09 Francesca Ruggerini & Gianpaolo Bigoli „Le stanze della follia“ – IT
10 Jan Vesala & Antoinette Helbing „Bang“ – DK
11 Aliki Chiotaki „Cipher“ – GR
12 Daša Grgič & Luca Quaia „DIH.breath“ – IT

13 Taneli Törmä & Constantin Georgescu „Black side“ – DK/NO/FIN

Cooperation Partner: SET.mefree by VeNe (IT) & future mellon/not yer art (UK): selection of their last international call ‚Positioning‘ – 3 special guest films (out of competition for the ‚best film award‘)
14 Aliki Chiotaki „100F souls“ – GR
15 Anastasia Diga „The Rosetta Mission“ – GR
16 Roswitha Chesher „Porcelain“ – UK

17 Vito Alfarano „Intangout“ – IT

Sunday 11th November 2018

01 César Brodermann „Are you holding me or am I holding myself?“ – USA
02 Salvatore Insana „Vacuum“ – IT
03 Allison Beda „All about you“ – CAN
04 Augenblick „Carte blanche“ – IT
05 Denislav Kanev „∞“ – D

Cooperation Partner: Szerpentin Dance Film Festival Budapest – 3 films (out of competition for the ‚best film award‘):
06 Melissa Priske „El mar / A Tenger“ – HU
07 Réka Szabó „Mourning“ – HU
08 Mátyás Tóth & Csilla Nagy „Karma Milonga“ – HU

09 Michele Manzini „In the House of Mantegna“ – IT
10 Annabella Lenzu „No more beautiful dances“ – USA
11 Viviane Frehner „Gogi“ – AUS
12 Nicole Seiler „Amauros (3) – CH

Cooperation Partner: Szerpentin Dance Film Festival Budapest – 3 films (out of competition for the ‚best film award‘):
17 Viktor Horváth „Twun“ – HU
13 Marcell Andristyák „Road lovers“ – HU
14 Attila Damokos „Homunculus“ -HU

15 Dagmar Dachauer „Competing for sunlight: Ash“ 5′
16 Jordan James Bridge „Us“ – UK

Standard

Dance On Screen Festival Partner 2018

This Year we will show a total of 34 Films, have the DANCE ON SCREEN AWARD ‚BEST FILM‘ which will be selected by an international jury and the DANCE ON SCREEN Audience AWARD! 6 of our films come from our cooperation partner ‚Szerpentin Dance Film Festival Budapest‘, 3 Films come from our cooperation partner ‚SET.mefree Venice/London‘.

Thanks to all our Supporters and Cooperation Partners 2018!

Dance On Screen is supported by: Stadt Graz Kultur & Land Steiermark Kultur, Europa, Außenbeziehungen
Dance On Screen Best Film Award is supported by: die ORGANISATION Graz
Dance On Screen Audience Award is supported by: 2B functional fruit drinks
Szerpentin Cooperation supported by: Parallel Foundation & 25nka Nemzeti Kulturalis Alap
SET.mefree Cooperation supported by: VeNe & futuremellon

Dance On Screen Festivalpartner-2018

Standard

Dance On Screen Artists 2018

Grafik: Luca Morganti

Mit Freude blicken wir den Filmen der Dance On Screen Artists 2018 entgegen:

Aliki Chiotaki (GRE), Allison Beda (CA), Ana Luz Bullon (ESP), Annabella Lenzu (USA), Augenblick (IT), César Brodermannn (USA), Dagmar Dachauer (AT), Attila Damokos (HU), Denislav Kanev (DE), Gianpaolo Bigoli/Francesca Ruggerini (IT), Jan Vesala/Antoinette Helbing (DK), Jordan James Bridge (GBR), Daša Grgič/Luca Quaia (IT), Marcell Andristyák (HU), Marta Renzi (USA), Tóth Mátyás/Csilla Nagy (HU), Melissa Priske (HU), Michele Manzini (IT), Mitchell Rose (USA), Nathan Smith/Max Pollard (AUS/JP), Nicola Hepp (NL), Nicole Seiler (CH), Roswitha Chesher (GBR), Salvatore Insana (IT), Sasha Diga (GRE), Réka Szabó (HU), Taneli Törmä (DK), Viktor Horváth (HU), Vito Alfarano (IT), Viviane Frehner (AUS), Zachary Chant/Denislav Kanev (DE)